United States v. Calabrese
[…] We believe that this is sufficient compliance with the statute’s procedural requirements. See United States v. Maldonado, 849 F.2d 522, 523 (11th Cir.1988) (suggesting an exception for undisputed facts, sufficient to provide a basis for the district court’s decision, but finding it inapplicable to the case then before the court). Therefore, defendants have properly raised the issue.

B.

As we have noted, under the Act a potential juror may be excused or excluded from a panel only on certain enumerated grounds. The only possible grounds for the acquaintance-based exclusions are found at 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c)(2), which provides that a juror may be “excluded by the court on the ground that such person may be unable to render impartial jury service or that his service as a potential juror would be likely to disrupt the proceedings,” and at § 1866(c)(4), which provides that a juror may be “excluded pursuant to the procedure specified by law upon a challenge by any party for good cause shown.” For the purposes of reviewing the exclusion of a juror on the grounds of probable bias, “good cause shown” means the same thing as “unable to render impartial jury *223service;” therefore we shall treat sections 1866(c)(2) and 1866(e)(4) together.