Native Village of Venetie I.R.A. Council v. Alaska
[…] Alaska contends, and the district court apparently agreed, that Public Law 280 vested the enumerated states with exclusive, not merely concurrent, jurisdiction over civil and criminal matters involving Indians. See Native Village of Venetie, 687 F.Supp. at 1382 (“Some states, called ‘Public Law 280 states,’ operate under federal statutes stripping tribal courts of most of their traditional jurisdiction, and giving state courts jurisdiction over Indian country in most respects.”).

Alaska buttresses this contention by invoking section 1918 of the Indian Child Welfare Act, which provides that “[a]ny Indian tribe which became subject to State jurisdiction pursuant to [Public Law 280] ... may reassume jurisdiction over child custody proceedings” by following certain procedures. 25 Ü.S.C. § 1918(a) (1988).