United States v. Mendez-Maldonado
[…] United States v. Fernandez-Antonia, 278 F.3d at 159. Mendez-Maldonado contends that he carried this burden because, but for procedural errors in his 2001 removal, he could have obtained a waiver of inadmissibility pursuant to § 212(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h). The argument fails for two reasons. First, Mendez-Maldonado was removed pursuant to expedited administrative proceedings, making him ineligible for the discretionary relief that he claims he was denied a chance to obtain. See id. § 1228 (providing for expedited removal of aliens who are not lawful permanent residents of the United States and who have been convicted of aggravated felonies); id. § 1228(b)(5) (“No alien described in this section shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General’s discretion.”); Jankowski-Burczyk v.