OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] See Lazuka v. FDIC, 931 F.2d 1530, 1533-38 (11th Cir.1991). In this action, RTC is a named defendant, both as receiver of Colonial Savings and conservator of Colonial Federal. We will further discuss the district court’s jurisdiction over this action below.
. Professor Block-Lieb filed a comprehensive and well-reasoned opposing brief with this court, and we appreciate her superb efforts. For the sake of clarity, however, we will refer to the arguments made by Professor Block-Lieb as Praxis’s own.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1291 provides:
The courts of appeals ... shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States....
. The parties’ subsequent settlement has added an additional wrinkle to the jurisdictional riddle: Has the finality concern now disappeared, even as an additional mootness problem has arisen?