OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Because the parties have amicably resolved their entire dispute except for this one issue and there is no longer a case ongoing in the district court (hence there will never be *61another, final order), it would make no sense to dismiss RTC's appeal. See note 5.
. For convenience, throughout this opinion we use "RTC" to refer generically to the “Corporation” that has been appointed conservator or receiver of a failed financial institution. In some cases, however, that Corporation is actual*63ly the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ("FDIC”), not the Resolution Trust Corporation.
. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1821(d)(4) (West 1989) empowers RTC to "prescribe regulations regarding the allowance or disallowance of claims ... and providing for administrative determination of claims and review of such determination."
. If within 60 days the claimant fails to pursue one of the above three routes authorized by section 1821(d)(6)(A) for review of RTC’s denial of its claim, RTC’s denial of the claim becomes a final determination. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1821(d)(6)(B) (West 1989).
. The situation is slightly different, however, where a claimant files its action against a depository institution before the institution becomes insolvent and is placed in receivership. In that case, the failure of the thrift and the appointment of RTC as receiver would appear not to divest the federal court of jurisdiction, for ‘‘[i]t is a firmly established rule that subject matter jurisdiction is tested as of the time of the filing of the complaint,” Rosa, 938 F.2d at 392 n. 12. See also 12 U.S.C.A. § 1821 (d)( 12)(A)(i) (West 1989) ("Subject to paragraph (12), the filing of a claim with the receiver shall not prejudice any right of the claimant to continue any action which was filed before the appointment of the receiver."). But see New Maine Nat'l Bank v.