OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We do not mean to imply, however, that under today’s regime, a mere breakdown of negotiations between RTC and a claimant would entitle the claimant to proceed in court.
V. THE MERITS
We now turn to the merits of this appeal: the propriety of the district court’s order granting a limited 45-day stay and rejecting RTC’s request for a 90-day stay under 12 U.S.C.A. § 1821(d)(12). That section provides:
(A) In general
After the appointment of a conservator or receiver for an insured depository institution, the conservator or receiver may *65request a stay for a period not to exceed—
(i) 45 days, in the case of any conservator; and
(ii) 90 days, in the case of any receiver, in any judicial action or proceeding to which such institution is or becomes a party.
(B) Grant of stay by all courts required
Upon receipt of a request by any conservator or receiver pursuant to subpara-graph (A) for a stay of any judicial action or proceeding in any court with jurisdiction of such action or proceeding, the court shall grant such stay as to all parties.
(emphasis added)
We will first discuss whether a district court must grant the stay on proper request or, in contrast, whether it may deny the stay on grounds of irreparable injury or other equitable grounds.