Winston ex rel. Winston v. Children & Youth Services of Delaware County
[…] In order to reduce time spent in foster care, Congress provided incentives to encourage either the return of foster children to their own families or the permanent placement of foster children in adoptive homes. S.Rep. No. 336, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 1, 12, 15, reprinted in 1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1448, 1450, 1461, 1465.

In the language at issue here, section 671(a) of the Act provides that:

*1387[i]n order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which—
(15) ... provides that, in each case, reasonable efforts will be made (A) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from his home, and (B) to make it possible for the child to return to his home....