FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] E.R. 40.
Phillips, Alessi, and a literal reading of § 1060(b) support our conclusion that WHC was not required to add the prior service to the benefits computation. Someday, the Secretary may promulgate a regulation requiring such action. Until then, we will refrain from imposing such a requirement.
CONCLUSION
The appellants had hoped to obtain benefits that their earlier employers had already denied them. WHC had clearly never indicated that they would be granted such a windfall. We will not force the company to provide such benefits now.
AFFIRMED.
. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) provides “the accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in ... 29 U.S.C. § 1082(c)(8)."