Richman Bros. Records, Inc. v. U.S. Sprint Communications Co.
[…] See Rolo, 949 F.2d at 701 (If issue involves “scrutiny of the merits of the controversy” it is not an issue separate from the merits.); Praxis Properties, 953 F.2d at 57 (same) (citing Van Cauwenberghe, 108 S.Ct. at 1953).

Moreover, the Commission’s resolution of the tariff issue is subject to effective judicial review and so that prerequisite to Cohen jurisdiction is also absent. Review of the Commission’s final decision on the validity of Sprint’s tariff is assured by 47 U.S.C.A. § 402(a), 28 U.S.C.A. § 2342(1) and 28 U.S.C.A. § 2343. These sections of the governing statutes provide for full judicial review of the Commission’s decision on the merits of the tariff issue in either the United States Court of Appeals for the *1448District of Columbia Circuit or “the judicial circuit in which the petitioner resides or has its principal office.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 2343. We do not think Richman is deprived of effective judicial review merely because the governing statutes compel judicial review of the Commission’s resolution of the tariff issue in a court other than the court that referred the question to the Commission for the Commission’s