Federal Labor Relations Authority v. Department of Commerce
[…] (2) required under section 552 [the FOIA] of this title;
(3) for a routine use as defined in subsection (a)(7) of this section and described under subsection (e)(4)(D) of this section].]

"Routine use” is defined as the “use of such record for a purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which it was collected." 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(7).

. Section 7101(a) specifically states that Congress finds “labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a).