OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Our first task is to determine “whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue,” and if not, then “whether the [FLRA’s interpretation] is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-82, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). There is no contention here that the Labor Statute speaks directly to whether disclosure of home addresses is “necessary” for collective bargaining purposes; rather, Congress delegated this sort of specific determination to the FLRA in the Labor Statute. 5 U.S.C.A. § 7105(a)(1) (the FLRA “shall provide leadership in establishing policies and guidance relating to matters under this chapter”); see Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms v. FLRA, 464 U.S. 89, 92-93, 104 S.Ct. 439, 441-42, 78 L.Ed.2d 195 (1983).
Therefore, we employ a deferential standard of review and will accord deference to the FLRA’s interpretation of “necessary” in section 7114(b)(4)(B).