OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Acme Indus. Co., 385 U.S. 432, 87 S.Ct. 565, 17 L.Ed.2d 495 (1967) (employer required to provide information needed by union to assess whether to file a grievance). Although conclusive weight need not be given to private sector labor relations precedent, cf. Fort Stewart Schools v. FLRA, 495 U.S. 641, 110 S.Ct. 2043, 109 L.Ed.2d 659 (1990) (Labor Statute is not to be read in pari materia with NLRA), nevertheless, we may look to private sector labor cases for guidance. Dep’t of the Navy, 840 F.2d at 1138; see Labor Statute, 5 U.S.C.A. § 7101(a)(1) (1982) (“[Experience in both, private and public employment indicatés that the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing ... safeguards the public interest”).