Federal Labor Relations Authority v. U.S. Department of the Navy
[…] Subsection (e)(4)(D) provides:

(e) Agency requirements
Each agency that maintains a system of records shall—
(4)... publish in the Federal Register upon establishment or revision a notice of the existence and character of the system of records, which notice shall include—
(D) each routine use of the records contained in the system, including the categories of users and the purpose of such use;....

. Section 7101(a) states, in pertinent part:

(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) experience in both private and public employment indicates that the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them—
(A) safeguards the public interest,
(2) the public interest demands the highest standards of employee performance and the continued development and implementation of modern and progressive work practices to facilitate and improve employee performance and the efficient accomplishment of the operations of the Government.
*54Therefore, labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest.

. In Aronson, we stated with respect to an individual's privacy interest in a bare home address:

While we do not dismiss out of hand the privacy interest in one’s address, we do not find it of crucial significance here.