dissenting.
[…] The majority quotes 5 U.S.C. § 7101. Maj. op. at 750. That section states that the right to “bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of *767their own choosing” “safeguards the public interest” and “contributes to the effective conduct of public business.” (Emphasis added). The majority concludes that collective bargaining alone, under the Labor Statute, achieves these goals. However, Congress also intended to protect a government employee’s right to choose not to join a union. Although section 7102 provides that a government employee shall have the right to join a labor organization, it also provides that an employee has the right “to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.” 5 U.S.C. § 7102 (emphasis added). The legislative history also expresses concern with protecting this right. 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2824. Thus, Congress did not intend to promote collective bargaining at the expense of those who choose to refrain from union participation.