Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] Section 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(vi) does not itself define the phrase, nor is the meaning of these words obvious on their face, but the Secretary legitimately points to related provisions that clarify the question. The statutory provision on which the agency primarily relies for its interpretive argument is 42 U.S.C. § 426(a), which states that “[e]very individual who . . . has attained age 65, and . . . is entitled to monthly [Social Security benefits] . . . shall be entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of [Medicare].” This language, the Department argues, clearly indicates that entitlement to Medicare benefits is simply a matter of meeting the statutory criteria, not a matter of receiving payment. See also 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (“Entitled means that an individual meets all the requirements for Medicare benefits.”). In response, Catholic Health points to 42 U.S.C. § 426(c), which provides that “entitlement of an individual to hospital insurance benefits for a month shall consist of entitlement to have payment made under, and subject to the limitations in, part A of [Medicare] on his behalf for inpatient hospital services.” (emphasis added).