Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] See also 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (“Entitled means that an individual meets all the requirements for Medicare benefits.”). In response, Catholic Health points to 42 U.S.C. § 426(c), which provides that “entitlement of an individual to hospital insurance benefits for a month shall consist of entitlement to have payment made under, and subject to the limitations in, part A of [Medicare] on his behalf for inpatient hospital services.” (emphasis added). See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a) (“The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program under [part A of Medicare] shall consist of entitlement to have payment 11 made on his behalf . . . for . . . inpatient hospital services . . . for up to 150 days during any spell of illness minus 1 day for each day of such services in excess of 90 received during any preceding spell of illness . . . .”) (emphasis added).