Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp. v. Sebelius
[…] The statutory provision on which the agency primarily relies for its interpretive argument is 42 U.S.C. § 426(a), which states that “[e]very individual who . . . has attained age 65, and . . . is entitled to monthly [Social Security benefits] . . . shall be entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of [Medicare].” This language, the Department argues, clearly indicates that entitlement to Medicare benefits is simply a matter of meeting the statutory criteria, not a matter of receiving payment. See also 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (“Entitled means that an individual meets all the requirements for Medicare benefits.”).