State v. Hauge
[…] [¶21.] 3. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Hauge’s motion to allow the jury to visit Hauge’s residence. [¶22.] Hauge further contends that the trial court committed prejudicial error when it denied Hauge’s motion to allow the jury to visit his residence pursuant to SDCL 15-14-16. 2 Hauge asserts that the evidence was relevant to support his theory of defense that the marijuana was growing wild in his yard. [¶23.] The trial court denied Hauge’s motion to have the jury visit Hauge’s residence because there had been “sufficient pictures received into evidence that 2. SDCL 15-14-16 allows for a jury to view property in a civil case. SDCL 23A- 22-17 allows a jury to view property in a criminal case. SDCL 23A-22-17 provides: When, in the opinion of a court, it is proper that a jury should view the place where an offense is alleged to have been committed, or where any other material fact occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of proper officers, to the place, which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose. The officers must be sworn to prevent any person from speaking to or communicating with the jury, and not to do so themselves, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court without unnecessary delay or at a specified time. -8- #26437 would depict the property and that the pictures that were presented would reflect a more accurate depiction or description of the property at that time.”