State v. Hauge
[…] “The question is whether ‘there is evidence in the record which, if believed by the fact finder, is sufficient to sustain a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. “We will not ‘resolve conflicts in the evidence, assess the credibility of witnesses, or reevaluate the weight of the evidence.’” Id. “If the evidence, including circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom sustains a reasonable theory of guilt, a guilty verdict will not be set aside.” Id. [¶13.] Hauge was charged and convicted of possession of one to ten pounds of marijuana in violation of SDCL 22-42-6. 1 South Dakota law allows for possession to 1. SDCL 22-42-6 provides: No person may knowingly possess marijuana. It is a Class 1 misdemeanor to possess two ounces of marijuana or less. It is a Class 6 felony to possess more than two ounces of marijuana but less than one-half pound of marijuana. It is a Class 5 felony to (continued . . .) -4- #26437 be either actual or constructive. State v. Overbey, 2010 S.D. 78, ¶ 28, 790 N.W.2d 35, 43. “It is sufficient for a conviction of knowing possession for the defendant to have control over the premises where the narcotics are found.” Id.