#26232-a-DG
[…] requested the operator’s driver’s license). That Kurtz later testified and denied any
intention to cite Bonacker for a violation of SDCL 32-17-5 makes no difference. See
State v. Vento, 1999 S.D. 158, 604 N.W.2d 468 (upholding on objective grounds an
investigative detention and request for a driver’s license for violation of a statute
governing display of license plates where the arresting officer testified that he
believed the license plate was properly displayed).7 Again, we are not governed by
6. Although Bonacker was stopped for a violation of SDCL 32-17-7 making
failure to dim headlights a Class 2 misdemeanor, SDCL 32-17-5 regulates the
adjustment and brightness of headlights and prohibits them from projecting,
“a glaring or dazzling light to persons in front of such [headlights].” Violation
of this provision is also a Class 2 misdemeanor. Id.
7. In Vento, an officer stopped a vehicle for failure to display a front license
plate. After the stop, the officer saw the license plate lying flat in the front
windshield on the passenger side of the vehicle.