#28353-a-SRJ
[…] probable cause exists to issue a search warrant. The issuing magistrate must
be satisfied that the law enforcement officer, or other person placed under
oath, understands the solemnity of the oath and that all testimony or written
declarations are truthful. When the oath is not administered face to face,
this obligation is only heightened and the magistrate retains the discretion to
require the officer to be placed under oath in person.
-11-
#28353
[¶24.] We also reject the claim by Bowers that an electronic signature
invalidates the affidavit. SDCL 23A-35-4.2 authorizes the electronic transmission
of an affidavit in support of a search warrant to a magistrate. In turn, the
magistrate may return an electronic copy of the search warrant to law enforcement.
The rule provides that “the electronic document shall have the same force and effect
as the original,” SDCL 23A-35-4.2, but the rule does not specifically address the use
of an electronic signature on the document. However, the Legislature has approved
the use of electronic transactions and signatures in SDCL chapter 53-12, which