NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Though Greer moved to dismiss the indictment before the District
Court, the Government argues that by failing to raise these specific claims of error
contemporaneously or in his motion to dismiss, Greer has waived — or at least forfeited
— the right to pursue those arguments on appeal.
The Speedy Trial Act requires that a defendant be brought to trial within seventy
days of his indictment, information, or arraignment, whichever is later. 18 U.S.C. §
3161(c)(1).3 After the deadline passes, a defendant may move to dismiss the charges
against him and the indictment “shall be dismissed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). A
defendant who does not move for dismissal before trial waives his right to appeal on
speedy trial grounds. Id. (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial . . .
shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”). As a result, a
defendant who does not move to dismiss below has no recourse on appeal. See United
States v. Belton, 520 F.3d 80, 82 (1st Cir. 2008) (explaining that when a defendant fails
to move for dismissal prior to trial, “even plain error review is unavailable” (quotation