American Lung Ass'n v. Reilly
[…] Utilities’ brief at 40. The two categories, however, are distinct. When the administrator misses a statutorily-imposed deadline, his failure is not reviewed on a “reasonableness” basis. Only when a statute requires agency action at indefinite intervals, such as “from time to time”, can “unreasonable delay” be a meaningful standard for judicial review. In contrast, when, as here, a statute sets forth a bright-line rule for agency action, such as in 42 U.S.C. § 7409(d)(1) (“Not later than December 31, 1980, and at five-year intervals thereafter, the Administrator shall complete a thorough review * * *.”), there is no room for debate — congress has prescribed a categorical mandate that deprives EPA of all discretion over the timing of its work. Sierra Club v. Thomas, 828 F.2d 783, 791 (D.C.Cir.1987).