BACKGROUND
[…] Temporal delineations are but one method of tailoring a warrant description to suit the scope of the probable cause showing.
. The district court instructed the jury to decide whether the unissued licenses were "property" in the hands of the city. We need not consider whether the “property” issue determination was for the jury, as defendants contend that McNally, as a matter of law, compels the conclusion that unissued licenses are not “property.”
. Congress subsequently amended the mail fraud statute to nullify the McNally rule. See 18 U.S.C. § 1346 (“the term 'scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”). The government does not advocate retroactive application of the amended statute. See United States v. Bush, 888 F.2d 1145, 1145-46 (7th Cir.1989) (ex post facto concerns bar retroactive application of § 1346 to pre-1988 criminal conduct).
. Section 1341 provides: