BACKGROUND
[…] The government obtained a pretrial order restraining the sale. Later, Bel-Art and the government agreed to permit these properties to be sold pending trial, and the sale proceeds ($3.1 million) were placed in interest-bearing escrow accounts. The jury returned a proportional verdict of forfeiture pursuant to section 1963(a)(2), and the bulk of the principal and accrued interest remaining in escrow was forfeited to the United States.16 Bel-Art contends that the government is not entitled to the accrued interest because (1) section 1963(a) fixes the amount of the forfeiture as of the commission of the criminal offense, and (2) the government waived its right to the accrued interest.
1. Scope of Section 1963
Section 1963(a)(2)(D) declares forfei-table “any property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over any enterprise ... in violation of section 1962.” Bel-Art argues that the interest on the escrowed funds is not forfeita-ble, as it accrued on the lawfully invested sale proceeds. Where a criminal statute is ambiguous, Bel-Art argues, the court should invoke the rule of lenity. See United States v. Enmons, 410 U.S. 396, 411, 93 S.Ct. 1007, 1015, 35 L.Ed.2d 379 (1973).
Bel-Art’s contention is foreclosed by section 1963(c), which provides that title to forfeitable property “vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture.” 17 Addressing the broader question whether the district court may impose prejudgment interest on the value of forfeitable property retained by the defendant during the period between its wrongful acquisition and the judgment of forfeiture, this court stated that