BACKGROUND
[…] 2. Escrow Agreement
Finally, Bel-Art argues that the government waived its “relation back” rights.19 Our review of the written agreement authorizing the sale discloses no waiver. In return for the government’s agreement to permit the pending sale, BelArt agreed that “the proceeds of the sale ... shall be treated as the property from which they were derived for all purposes under [section 1963].” (Emphasis added). Bel-Art’s waiver contention depends entirely on the premise that the agreement is silent on the issue of accrued interest.20 Given the presumptive rights of the United States under section 1963(c), as well as the express terms of the agreement permitting the sale, Bel-Art’s contention fails.
Affirmed.
. Chapter 138, section 15A, requires applicants to include "a sworn statement ... giving the names and addresses of all persons who have a direct or indirect beneficial interest in said license.” The chairman of the alcoholic beverage licensing board testified that the board also "require[d] a criminal record affidavit to be filed."