Coalition for Clean Air v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Contrary to Judge Noonan’s assertion, it does not stand the Clean Air Act on its head to enforce a mandatory obligation imposed by Congress. See Dissent at 232.

. Moreover, a FIP, as defined by the 1990 Amendments, is specifically designed to supplement rather than to replace state planning: "a plan (or portion thereof) promulgated by the Administrator to fill all or a portion of a gap or otherwise correct all or a portion of an inadequacy in a State implementation plan." 42 U.S.C. § 7602(y) (emphasis added).

. Under § 7511a(e), the state is required to submit revisions to the "applicable implementation plan.” The Act defines "applicable implementation plan” as "the portion (or portions) of the implementation plan or most recent revision thereof, which has been approved under section 7410, or promulgated under section 7410(c).” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(q). In other words, it refers both to SIPs approved by EPA and to FIPs promulgated by EPA.

. EPA has taken no position on the question whether appellants are entitled to fees against Edison.