Coalition for Clean Air v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Again, something different has been added. EPA had disapproved California’s SIPs in terms of the old law that left no such possibility for technological breakthroughs. It would again make nonsense of the new law to hold that the old disapproval must continue in effect despite the relaxation of the standards effected by the 1990 changes.

The Clean Air Act of 1960 proclaimed that “the prevention and control of air pollution at its source is the primary responsibility of state and local governments.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (before 1990 amendments). The Act stated one of its purposes was “to provide technical and financial assistance to state and local governments in connection with the development and execution of their air pollution prevention and control programs.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(3) (unamended). The 1990 Amendments left (b)(3) unchanged. The 1990 Amendments amended (a)(3) to declare “that air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of state and local governments.” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (1990). In the face of this ringing assertion of state primacy, the Coalition’s argument for federal action stands the legislation on its head.