Coalition for Clean Air v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] No control requirement in effect, or required to be adopted by an order, settlement agreement, or plan in effect before November 15, 1990 in any area which is a nonattainment area for any air pollutant may be modified after November 15, 1990 in any manner unless the modification insures equivalent or greater emission reductions of such air pollutant.

42 U.S.C. § 7515.

The only possibly relevant language is the single sentence that speaks of a “control requirement” “required to be adopted by an order, settlement agreement or plan in effect before November 15, 1990....” But even this language does not help the Coalition. A “control requirement” is a term of art. A control requirement is “a discrete regulation directed at a source of pollution.” 56 Fed.Reg. 826, 828 (January 9, 1991).