Turbomeca, S.A. (Turbomeca) appeals from a judgment entered in favor of plaintiffs Jenny Patón and Four Corners Helicopters, Inc. (Four Corners).
[…] Turbomeca claims that to award prejudgment interest on future damages discounted only to the date of trial permits a duplication of interest. Turbomeca relies on Woodling v. Garrett Corp., 813 F.2d 543 (2d Cir.1987), in which the court held that “[i]f the award of damages for losses that have yet to occur is not discounted for that earlier period from the date of death to date of decision, then an award of interest for that earlier period would not compensate any loss but would give plaintiff a windfall.” Id. at 560.
Section 13-21-101 provides that for actions brought after July 1, 1979, “it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action accrued.” The Colorado Court of Appeals has “interpret[ed] this statute to mean that if interest is claimed from the date the action accrued, the trial court must calculate interest from that date.” Smith v. JBJ, Ltd., 694 P.2d 352, 354 (Colo.Ct.App.1984) (emphasis added). The statute is ministerial in nature, providing that “[wjhen such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff ... to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury ... interest on such amount_” (Emphasis added).
In the instant case, plaintiffs claimed interest from the date the action accrued. The district court, in accordance with its duty under section 13-21-101, awarded interest “to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury.”
Turbomeca’s only challenge concerns the discounting of future damages back to the date of trial instead of back to the date the action accrued. However, Turbomeca has referenced no Colorado case law supportive of this position.