United States v. Leahy
[…] escrow account into GWR's primary business account))the transaction

for which the defendants were convicted under § 1957))did not

involve "criminally derived property."                     To obtain a conviction

under   §   1957,   the    government      must       prove   that        the       defendant

knowingly    engaged,      or     attempted      to       engage,     in    a        monetary

transaction involving criminally derived property, in excess of

$10,000, derived from specified criminal activity.                                  18 U.S.C.

§ 1957(a).     The statute defines "monetary transaction" as "the

deposit,    withdrawal,       transfer,     or    exchange,         in     or       affecting

interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument

. . . by, through, or to a financial institution . . . including

any transaction that would be a financial transaction under section

1956(c)(4)(B)"      18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(1).            The statute requires that

the monetary transaction involve money "derived from" or "obtained

from" a criminal offense.              See 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2) (defining

"criminally derived property" as "any property constituting, or

derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense").                              Thus,

in order for a defendant to violate this statute, the funds in

question    must    already      be   "proceeds       obtained      from        a    criminal

offense" when the defendant transfers them.                   See United States v.