H & R Roofing of South Dakota, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Statutes which impose taxes are to be construed liberally in favor of the taxpayer and strictly against the taxing body.

Appeal of Real Estate Tax Exemption for Black Hills Legal Services, Inc., 1997 SD 64, ¶ 7, 563 N.W.2d 429, 431 (citing National Food Corp. v. Aurora Cty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 537 N.W.2d 564, 566 (S.D.1995); Thermoset Plastics, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 473 N.W.2d 136, 138 (S.D.1991)). Accordingly, we apply the de novo standard of review.

DECISION

1. H & R owes municipal use tax.

[¶ 5.] This case involves SDCL 10-52-2, which permits municipalities to impose sales and use taxes. The statute states in pertinent part:

Any incorporated municipality within this state may impose any non-ad valorem tax in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, except upon fuel used for motor vehicles, by ordinance enacted by its local governing board. However, no tax may be levied on the sale, use, storage and consumption of items taxed under chapters 10-45 and 10-46, unless such tax conforms in all respects to the state tax on such items with the exception of the rate, and the rate levied does not exceed two percent.

SDCL 10-52-2 (emphasis added). This statute authorizes municipalities to impose sales and use taxes. When the items sought to be taxed are also taxed under state sales and use taxes, the municipal taxes must conform in every manner to the state tax with the exception of the rate. When the language of a statute is plain there is no occasion for construction, we simply declare the plain meaning of the statute as expressed in the statute. Nickerson v. American States Ins., 2000 SD *510 121, ¶ 11, 616 N.W.2d 468, 470 (citing South Dakota Subsequent Injury Fund v.