H & R Roofing of South Dakota, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Following H & R's suggested *511 interpretation would create an exemption from municipal taxes that are not imposed simultaneously with a state sales tax. This would defy the will of the Legislature expressed in the pertinent statutes. Creation of tax exemptions is exclusively within the province of the Legislature, not the judiciary. See Burlington Northern R.R. Co. v. Strackbein, 398 N.W.2d 144, 147 (S.D.1986).

[¶ 11.] 2. H & R is not entitled to recover attorney fees.

[¶ 12.] H & R asked to recover attorney fees under SDCL 10-59-34. SDCL 10-59-34 states:

If a court determines that the losing party has taken a position in an audit, hearing or appeal that was not substantially justified, the losing party shall reimburse the other party for all court costs and attorney fees associated with the hearing or appeal. The department's reimbursable costs are limited to nonemployee costs.

SDCL 10-59-34 (emphasis added). According to the language of the statute, it is the losing party who is to pay court costs and attorney fees. In this case, H & R is the losing party and thus not entitled to recover attorney fees.

Reversed.