H & R Roofing of South Dakota, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] [¶ 7.] H & R argues, and the circuit court held, that if municipal taxes attach to its roofing materials it must occur concurrently with the imposition of the state sales tax. H & R points to language in SDCL 10-46-6 which prevents the state from simultaneously imposing a sales tax and a use tax on the same items and argues this means that once they have paid their state sales tax a municipal use tax cannot attach at a later time. SDCL 10-46-6 states:

The use in this state of tangible personal property or services, the gross receipts from the sale of which are to be included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 10-45, and any amendments made or which may hereafter be made thereto, is hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter.

[¶ 8.] H & R's interpretation ignores the two level of taxes, state and municipal, provided for by the South Dakota Legislature. On the state level, sales and use taxes cannot be simultaneously imposed. SDCL 10-46-6. Under SDCL 10-52-2 the same is true on the municipal level.