Estate of Fischer v. Fischer
[…] Thereafter, as the majority opinion acknowledges, Donald hired Peter Bremmon to farm the Joanita Quarter in 1999 and 2000 and the Landreths apparently controlled the balance of the land that Bremmon also custom farmed.  Thus, a history is clearly established as to Dean's lack of direct contact with the farm after 1982.

[¶35.] In 1974, two years prior to the signing of the contract for deed, the Legislature enacted a statutory definition of "farming."  See 1974 SD SessL ch 294,

§ 3(4).  Although the provision deals with corporate farming, it establishes a clear legislative determination that farming and ownership of farmland are not synonymous.  SDCL 47-9A-2(4) defines "farming" in relevant part to be:  "the cultivation of land for the production of agricultural crops; livestock or livestock products; poultry or poultry products; milk or dairy products; or fruit or other horticultural products."  See also SDCL 47-9A-3 (distinguishing between farming and the ownership of farmland). 

[¶36.] This statutory definition is in line with prior case law that defines farming as the tillage of soil or the cultivation of land.  Sohner v. Mason, 288 P2d 616, 617 (CalDistCtApp 1955).