Estate of Fischer v. Fischer
[…] Fourth, Donald has persistently refused to deliver the warranty deed for the other three quarters of land in spite of Dean’s payment of the entire amount owing on the contract, which has also prevented Dean from obtaining conventional financing.  Dean turned to the Landreths because of Donald’s litigation and delays.

[¶27.] 3.        Whether the tender of payment stops the interest from

accruing.

 

[¶28.] Donald argues that Dean’s payoff of the contract was conditioned on obtaining a deed from Donald, and that this condition does not stop the accrual of interest.  We disagree.  SDCL 20-5-18 provides in pertinent part:

An offer of payment or other performance, duly made, though the title to the thing offered be not transferred to the creditor, stops the running of the interest on the obligation . . . . 

 

(emphasis added).  Donald argues that he had a right to test the validity of his claim and that interest should continue to accrue during this time.  This argument fails.