At & T Corp. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] If we read SDCL 10-46A-1 by itself, it might still appear that excise tax is imposed only on "prime contractors engaged in realty improvement contracts[.]" However, SDCL 10-46A-2, as amended in 1993, provides: "Prime contractors and subcontractors subject to the tax imposed by § 10-46A-1 include without limitation those enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual of 1987 [SIC Manual] ... construction (division c)." Reinforcing the extended reach of the tax, SDCL 10-46A-2.2 defines a prime contractor as "a person entering into a realty improvement contract or a contract for construction services as enumerated in division c of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987...."

[¶ 8.] Whenever practicable, we adhere to the ordinary meaning of statutory language. SDCL 2-14-1. Our duty is to construe laws on the same subject compatibly, rendering them harmonious and workable where possible. Faircloth v.