At & T Corp. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] In AT & T's view, because these devices cannot be designated as fixtures, their installation cannot constitute the improvement of realty, and thus no excise tax can be assessed.

[¶ 7.] Two years after Brink, the excise tax statutes were amended.[2] Our Legislature evidently wanted to simplify classification for excise tax purposes. If we read SDCL 10-46A-1 by itself, it might still appear that excise tax is imposed only on "prime contractors engaged in realty improvement contracts[.]" However, SDCL 10-46A-2, as amended in 1993, provides: "Prime contractors and subcontractors subject to the tax imposed by § 10-46A-1 include without limitation those enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual of 1987 [SIC Manual] ... construction (division c)."