United States v. Aguilar
[…] This evidence was reinforced by Judge Peckham’s testimony that he told Judge Aguilar about the wiretap application and Steven Aguilar’s testimony that his uncle told him that he had learned at work , that Chapman’s telephone had been tapped.3

Aguilar argues that “the fact that both the application and the wiretap had long since expired when he first heard about the subject from Judge Peckham strongly suggests that he lacked the actual knowledge required by the statute.” Aguilar’s argument ignores the plain language of section 2232(e). The statute imposes liability on anyone “having knowledge that a Federal investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization” to conduct a wiretap. 18 U.S.C. § 2232(c) (1988) (emphasis added). This language makes it unlawful to reveal a wiretap with the wrongful purpose required by section 2232(c) although the authorization is no longer current.