dissenting, but concurring in Part II of Judge O’SCANNLAIN’S opinion.1
[…] In order for the statute to apply,'the interception allegedly impeded had to be one authorized as a result of that application — otherwise it could not qualify as “such interception.” Thus, Judge Aguilar’s viewing on February 6, 1988 of an FBI agent’s surveillance of Chapman entering and leaving Judge Aguilar’s house and his subsequent warning that phones might be tapped, could not constitute a violation of the statute. It is only if the notification can be tied to Judge Peckham’s conversation, six months before, that the statute conceivably could be violated.
In her discussion of section 2232(c), Judge Hall completely omits the statute’s specific reference to “such interception.” See Judge Hall’s opinion at 614. Judge Hall states that “[t]he statute imposes liability on anyone ‘having knowledge that a Federal investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization’ to conduct a wiretap.” Id.