I. BACKGROUND
[…] Without any articulated standards for review, defendant's counsel was unable adequately to prepare or to present argument to the Court on the proportionality issue, rendering meaningless defendant's Sixth Amendment right to the assistance of counsel for his appellate defense.
Motion for Appropriate Relief, Nos. 80 CRS 15265, 15266, 15271, at 5758 (N.C.Super.Ct. filed June 6, 1983) (citation omitted).
. Section 15A-1419(a)(2) provides that a Motion for Appropriate Relief may be denied when "[t]he ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment.” For purposes of federal habeas review, a denial under this section is clearly based on the merits, not on procedural default. See Coleman,-U.S. at-, 111 S.Ct. at 2554 (stating that a defendant is procedurally barred when he fails to meet a state procedural requirement through his error).