concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] For example, although the superior court “denied” rather than “dismissed” Claims I through IV of Smith’s Motion for Appropriate Relief, this fact does not indicate that the superior court reached the merits of these issues and based its decision on federal grounds. North Carolina law provides for denial — rather than dismissal — of motions for appropriate relief presenting grounds that either were decided on direct appeal or grounds that could have been, but were not, raised earlier. See N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-1419(a) (“The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief. ... ”). Therefore, a “denial” of Smith’s motion was equally compatible with a denial on the merits or a denial pursuant to § 15A-1419(a). Additionally, North Carolina post-conviction procedure does not impose a specific time limit for responding to a motion for appropriate relief.