#23623-dismiss in pt and aff in pt-JKK
[…] executed.”); Justine, 945 F2d at 1049 (the party’s motion for fees related to
costs incurred pre-litigation; therefore the court found that it was not “for the
litigation” and the decision on the merits was not final) (emphasis added).
-10-
#23623
determining all issues.’” See Maristuen v. Nat’l Sales Ins. Co., 57 F3d 673, 678
(8thCir 1995) (quoting Obin, 651 F2d at 583).
[¶21.] Oehlerking does not dispute the timing of the first judgment. It was
filed on December 9, 2004, and notice of its entry was sent on December 14, 2004.
Thus, under SDCL 15-26A-6, for his appeal to be timely he had to file the notice of
appeal “within sixty days after the judgment or order shall be signed, attested, filed,
and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party.” See
Sawyer, 2000 SD 144, ¶9, 619 NW2d at 647. Oehlerking filed his notice of appeal
on April 22, 2005, well beyond the permitted time. Because Oehlerking’s appeal is
untimely, we do not have jurisdiction to consider his claims. His appeal from the
December 9, 2004 judgment is dismissed.