#23946-rev&rem-SLZ
[…] Justices, concur.
[¶20.] SABERS, Justice, dissents.
SABERS, Justice (dissenting).
[¶21.] I dissent. There are two independent grounds by which the circuit
court’s decision should be affirmed: First, the section on billing and credit in the
hospital’s “Consent Form” constitutes “other evidence of debt” and violates the
public policy set forth in SDCL 15-17-39; second, the circuit court found that the
clause authorizing attorney’s fees was not fairly negotiated by the parties. The
majority opinion fails to recognize our State’s public policy 5 and errs by narrowly
5. SDCL 15-17-38 sets forth the public policy of the State of South Dakota as to
an award of attorney’s fees. It provides in part:
The compensation of attorneys and counselors at law for
services rendered in civil and criminal actions and special
proceedings is left to the agreement, express or implied, of
the parties. However, attorneys’ fees may be taxed as
disbursements if allowed by specific statute.
The only attorneys’ fees that are allowed by statute are: divorce, annulment
of marriage, determination of paternity, custody, visitation, separate
maintenance, support or alimony.
In case the above statute was not sufficiently clear in its public policy
of prohibiting attorneys fees except where specifically allowed by
statute, SDCL 15-17-39 provides:
(continued . . .)
-12-
#23946
construing the words “other evidence of debt.” Additionally, the majority opinion