Credit Collection Services, Inc. v. Pesicka
[…] [¶ 32.] In short, even if this Court holds the “Consent Form” does not constitute “other evidence of debt,” we should affirm the circuit court because the form’s provision providing for attorney’s fees was not negotiated between the parties. In which case, the decision of the circuit court was right even if the majority opinion now concludes it was based on the wrong reason.

. SDCL 15-17-38 sets forth the public policy of the State of South Dakota as to an award of attorney's fees. It provides in part:

The compensation of attorneys and counselors at law for services rendered in civil and criminal actions and special proceedings is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties. However, attorneys' fees may be taxed as disbursements if allowed by specific statute.

The only attorneys’ fees that are allowed by statute are: divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, custody, visitation, separate maintenance, support or alimony. In case the above statute was not sufficiently clear in its public policy of prohibiting attorneys fees except where specifically allowed by statute, SDCL 15-17-39 provides: