State v. Blair
[…] [¶95.] Background of the Offender [¶96.] We noted in Bonner that the lack of a prior felony conviction or other serious offense aids our decision and “certainly bears on the question of gross 29. The plurality claims Blair’s conduct would still constitute a crime under the current statutory scheme. See plurality opinion at n10. However, the plurality’s claim is based on the premise that Blair videotaped these girls for the purpose of watching them defecate and urinate. See SDCL 22-24A-2 (defining a prohibited sexual act as “defecation or urination for the purpose of creating sexual excitement in the viewer.”) There is no evidence that Blair videotaped these girls to watch them use the bathroom. Nor did the State, victims, counselors, judge, etc. mention such a claim.