State v. Blair
[…] As we noted in Hinger, 1999 SD 91, ¶20, 600 NW2d at 548, “[t]he question becomes whether this ‘most severe’ sanction was reserved for ‘the most serious -16- #23463 combination of the offense and the background of the offender.’” In doing so, we decline Blair’s invitation to review the sentence under the premise that he was sentenced to forty years for filming a minor in a prohibited sexual act. [¶31.] The circuit court is given authority to impose consecutive sentences under SDCL 22-6-6.1, which provides: If a defendant has been convicted of two or more offenses, regardless of when the offenses were committed or when the judgment or sentence was entered, the judgment or sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the offenses or convictions may run concurrently or consecutively at the discretion of the court. SDCL 22-6-6.1 authorizes the circuit court to impose consecutive sentences at its discretion. State v. Moran, 2003 SD 14, ¶57, 657 NW2d 319, 332. In doing so, it must consider, as it must in any sentencing procedure, the Hinger/Bonner factors.