#23833-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] earlier granted or denied.” Kolcraft Enterprises, 2004 SD 92, ¶16, 686 NW2d at
441.
The initial ruling by itself preserves nothing for appeal. To
claim error based on the denial of a motion in limine, the trial
court must allow, over renewed objection, that which the moving
party sought to exclude to be presented to the jury. Where an in
limine motion is denied but the evidence, argument, or reference
4. The Court, in holding this issue waived on appeal today, recognizes that
Supreme Court rule 06-67, Amendment of SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)),
effective July 1, 2006, provides in part: “Once the court makes a definitive
ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial,
a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of
error for appeal.” However, because this rule was not in effect at the time of
the ruling in the present case, Mollers waive their right to appeal this issue
by failing to object at trial.
-8-
#23833
is subsequently entered in the record without objection, there is
no appealable issue, no reversible error.