#23833-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] confidential relationship existed.
[¶29.] Because the trial court did not err in instructing the jury that a
confidential relationship existed, we next address Mollers’ second claim of error;
that the trial court improperly instructed the jury regarding the burden of proof of
-12-
#23833
undue influence. Mollers assert that the trial court erred in instructing that the
burden of proof shifted to them. They argue that only the burden of going forward
with the evidence shifted to them.
[¶30.] The relative burdens of the parties in contested will cases are set forth
by statute. SDCL 29A-3-407 provides:
In contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy
have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death,
venue, and heirship. Proponents of a will have the burden of
establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases, and,
if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue.
Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of
testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress,
mistake, or revocation. Parties have the ultimate burden of
persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the
initial burden of proof. If a will is opposed by the petition for
probate of a later will revoking the former, it shall be
determined first whether the later will is entitled to probate. If
a will is opposed by a petition for a declaration of intestacy, it
shall be determined first whether the will is entitled to probate.
(emphasis added). This statute clearly indicates that the party with the initial
burden of proof has the ultimate burden of persuasion. Thus, the proponents of the
will, Mollers, had the ultimate burden of persuasion as to the “due execution” of the
will. That burden does not shift, but remains with them. Conversely, the
contestants have the ultimate burden of persuasion to establish undue influence.
[¶31.] Under this Court’s settled law, “to establish the existence of undue