Facts and Procedural History
[…] [¶ 39.] MILLER, Retired Justice, sitting for SABERS, Justice, disqualified.. None of these accounts benefited Hinds or any member of her family.
. Mollers concede that there is no evidence in the record that Hinds ever had or was stealing, taking, or mishandling any of Duebendor-fer’s money or property.
. See Bienash v. Moller, 2006 SD 78, 721 N.W.2d 431 for further explanation of these transactions.
. The Court, in holding this issue waived on appeal today, recognizes that Supreme Court rule 06-67, Amendment of SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)), effective July 1, 2006, provides in part: "Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.” However, because this rule was not in effect at the time of the ruling in the present case, Mollers waive their right to appeal this issue by failing to object at trial.
. Instruction 17, in its entirety, reads: