#23749-a-SLZ
[…] Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 2863 (2d ed 1995)). See also United
States v. Young, 806 F2d 805, 806 (8thCir 1986) (“Rule 60(b) is not available as a
substitute for appeal.”). Therefore, “[a]n appeal from a Rule 60(b) decision does not
bring the original judgment up for review, but only the decision on the request for
relief from the judgment under Rule 60(b).” Chester v. St. Louis Hous. Auth., 820
F2d 259, 260 (8thCir 1987) (quoting Fox v. Brewer, 620 F2d 177, 179-80 (8thCir
1980)).
[¶11.] Lowe’s motion was premised on SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1), which provides:
On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may
relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment,
order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect[.]
The intent of this rule is to “preserve the delicate balance between the sanctity of
final judgments and the incessant command of a court’s conscience that justice be
done in light of all the facts.” Action Carrier, Inc. v. United Nat’l Ins. Co., 2005 SD