#24347-a-DG
[…] failed to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law or object to those
proposed by Schwartz. Id. ¶16, 716 NW2d at 781-82. Hence, Lowe’s attack on the
circuit court’s decision as to survivor-beneficiary status was couched in a motion
premised in relief under SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1) 11 that averred insufficient evidence
underlying the circuit court’s corresponding findings of fact and conclusions of law.
Id. ¶¶9, 11, 716 NW2d at 779. The issue had been tried on the merits below. Id.
¶12, 716 NW2d at 779. We affirmed the circuit court because Lowe neglected to
11. SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:
On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or
his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the
following reasons:
(1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect[.]
-10-
#24347
avail herself of the opportunity to raise her sufficiency of evidence argument by
objecting to the findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id. ¶16, 716 NW2d at 781.
[¶21.] Lowe’s motion to amend the divorce decree in the instant case, as it