State v. Krebs
[…] The state is not required to establish probable cause to show prosecutive merit; (5) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire felony offense in one proceeding if the child’s associates in the alleged felony offense are adults; (6) The record and previous history of the juvenile; (7) The prospect for adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the juvenile, if the juvenile is found to have committed the alleged felony offense, by the use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile court. SDCL 26-11-4. [¶7.] If the court determines that the child should be tried as an adult in circuit court, the court is required to enter an order and findings of fact. Id. The trial court’s findings “may not be set aside upon review unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the -3- #23296 credibility of the witnesses.” Id. As to the seven factors in SDCL 26-11-4, we have stated: “‘It is not necessary that evidence be presented on all of these factors at each transfer hearing, or that the trial court must make express findings on each factor.’” State v.