#23773-rev & rem-RWS
[…] 8(a),(b) (listing cases). Res ipsa loquitur is primarily a rule of evidence. Roster v.
Inter-State Power Co., 58 SD 521, 237 NW 738, 741 (1931). Because the circuit
court granted summary judgment, it did not have the opportunity to rule on the
doctrine’s applicability to the present case. Therefore, it is for the circuit court to
determine whether Casillas and Stickelman are entitled to an instruction on res
ipsa loquitur in light of the substantive law and the evidence at trial.
3. Taxation of Disbursements
[¶26.] The circuit court awarded Schubauer $905.67 in disbursements
pursuant to SDCL 15-17-37, which provides:
The prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding may
recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and
procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial. Such
expenditures include costs of telephonic hearings, costs of
telephoto or fax charges, fees of witnesses, interpreters,
translators, officers, printers, service of process, filing, expenses
from telephone calls, copying, costs of original and copies of
transcripts and reporter’s attendance fees, court appointed
experts, and other similar expenses and charges. These
expenditures are termed “disbursements” and are taxed
pursuant to § 15-6-54(d).
Because we have concluded that the circuit court erred in granting summary