#24427, #24433-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem -DG
[…] the other.
-6-
#24427, #24433
The crimes allegedly committed, 18 USC § 1344 4 and SDCL 44-1-12, 5 were enacted
to protect banks from fraudulent debtors. The purpose of these statutes is to deter
fraudulent conduct by a threat of a very sharp penal sword wielded by a federal or
state prosecutor. ASB is attempting to pick up that sword and use it as a shield for
its own actions in this case. This statute does not authorize such a defense nor does
ASB cite any authority which supports this expansive proposition it now advances.
4. 18 USC § 1344 provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme
or artifice--
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities,
or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a
financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises; shall be fined not more than
$1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
5. SDCL 44-1-12 provides:
Any mortgagor or grantor of a security interest or other lien of
personal property who, while the lien of his mortgage,
conditional sales agreement, or security agreement remains in
force and unsatisfied, willfully destroys, conceals, sells, or in any