#24427, #24433-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem -DG
[…] ASB cite any authority which supports this expansive proposition it now advances.
4. 18 USC § 1344 provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme
or artifice--
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities,
or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a
financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises; shall be fined not more than
$1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
5. SDCL 44-1-12 provides:
Any mortgagor or grantor of a security interest or other lien of
personal property who, while the lien of his mortgage,
conditional sales agreement, or security agreement remains in
force and unsatisfied, willfully destroys, conceals, sells, or in any
manner disposes of or materially injures any part of the
property covered by such mortgage, conditional sales agreement,
or security agreement without the written consent of the holder
of such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security
agreement, or who willfully abandons the property covered by
such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security
agreement without first giving written notice to such secured
party of his intention to abandon such property, or who removes
any part of the property covered by such mortgage, conditional
sales agreement or security agreement from the county in which
such mortgage, conditional sales agreement or security
agreement is filed except temporarily in accordance with the
usual and customary use of the same or similar kinds of
property while the lien of his mortgage, conditional sales
agreement or security agreement remains in force and
unsatisfied without the written consent of the holder of such
mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement, is
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
-7-
#24427, #24433
Moreover, this Court was unable to find a single case where a bank or other lending
institution was permitted to avoid tortious behavior based on a debtor plaintiff’s
violation of either of these statutes or any similar statute. The Legislature is fully