State v. Burdick
[…] Myrl & Roy’s Paving, Inc., 2004 SD 98, ¶6, 686 NW2d 651, 653-654)). However, other enactments relating to the same subject are relevant in determining legislative intent. Goodsell, 2005 SD 118, ¶16, 707 NW2d at 486. When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, our -2- #23598 only function is to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed. Id. ¶9 (citing Myrl & Roy’s Paving, Inc., 2004 SD 98, ¶6, 686 NW2d at 653-54). Decision [¶7.] In 1976, the South Dakota Legislature repealed the statute that defined third degree burglary and replaced it with SDCL 22-32-8, which provided: Any person who enters or remains in an unoccupied structure, with intent to commit any crime therein, is guilty of third degree burglary. Third degree burglary is a Class 4 felony. State v. Blair, 273 NW2d 187 (SD 1979). The statute had a broad sweep, criminalizing the entering or remaining in an unoccupied structure, with the intent to commit any crime.