State v. Miranda
[…] Burdick, 2006 SD 23, ¶11, 712 NW2d at 8. In Burdick, we decided the proper interpretation of SDCL 22-32-8 was clear from the plain meaning of the statute and it “does not require unlawful presence or presence without authority.” Id. ¶16, 712 NW2d at 9. [¶19.] Burdick, however, was decided in the interim between when the South Dakota Legislature again amended SDCL 22-32-8 and when the amendment became effective July 1, 2006. As amended, the current version of SDCL 22-32-8 provides: Any person who enters or remains in an unoccupied structure, other than a motor vehicle, with intent to commit any crime, unless the premises are, at the time, open to the public or the -8- #25070 person is licensed or privileged to enter or remain, is guilty of third degree burglary. Third degree burglary is a Class 4 felony. (Emphasis added.) It is through reviewing the plain language of the statute, the legislative history, and prior precedent, that we decide this case. [¶20.] This statute, broken down to its elements, required the State to prove that: 1. Miranda i. entered or ii. remained; 2. in an unoccupied structure; 3. with intent to commit any crime. SDCL 22-32-8 (emphasis added). If the State proves these elements, a person cannot be convicted of third degree burglary if: 1. the unoccupied structure is a motor vehicle; or 2. the premises are, at the time, open to the public; or 3. the person is: a. licensed to enter the structure; b. privileged to enter the structure; c. licensed to remain in the structure; or d. privileged to remain in the structure. Id.