State v. Miranda
[…] Prior to 1976, SDCL Ch 22-32 defined burglary in the same way as the common law: “breaking and entering of the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with the intent to commit a felony.” See State v. Pellegrino, 1998 SD 39, ¶14, 577 NW2d 590, 596 (citation omitted); SDCL Ch 22-32 (as codified in SDCL Ch -6- #25070 22-32 from 1941 to 1976). In 1976, the South Dakota Legislature replaced the prior third degree burglary statute with SDCL 22-32-8, which provided: “Any person who enters or remains in an unoccupied structure, with intent to commit any crime therein, is guilty of third degree burglary. Third degree burglary is a Class 4 felony.” A few notable cases interpreted the post-common law burglary statutes in holding: consent to enter was irrelevant, State v.