#23766-a-PER CURIAM
[…] Crescent Elec.
Supply Co. v. Nerison, 89 SD 203, 210, 232 NW2d 76, 80 (1975). Thus, "[w]hen the
language in a statute is clear, certain and unambiguous, there is no reason for
construction, and the Court's only function is to declare the meaning of the statute
as clearly expressed." MGA Ins. Co. v. Goodsell, 2005 SD 118, ¶9, 707 NW2d 483,
485 (quoting State v. Myrl & Roy's Paving, Inc., 2004 SD 98, ¶6, 686 NW2d 651,
653-54).
[¶9.] Here, the plain meaning of the applicable statues does not support
Bordeaux's contentions concerning legislative intent. SDCL 32-23-1(2) provides
that "[n]o person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while . . .
[u]nder the influence of an alcoholic beverage[.]" (emphasis added). The
Legislature has specifically defined the word "vehicle" in SDCL chapter 32-23 to
include "bicycles." SDCL 32-14-1(37)(2004 rev)(currently SDCL 32-14-1(39)). Thus,
when the Legislature used the term "vehicle" in SDCL 32-23-1, it clearly intended