#24461-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] statutes: SDCL 15-7-6 and SDCL 15-7-7. SDCL 15-7-6 provides in part:
The use and operation by a resident of this state or the resident’s
agent, or by a nonresident or the nonresident’s agent of a motor vehicle
within the State of South Dakota, shall be deemed an irrevocable
appointment by the resident or the resident’s agent. . . of the secretary
of State of South Dakota to be his or her true and lawful attorney upon
whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding
against the resident or nonresident. . . .
SDCL 15-7-7 provides in part:
Service of process as authorized by §15-7-6 shall be made by serving a
copy thereof upon the secretary of state, or by filing the copy in the
(continued . . .)
-3-
#24461
Wyo. Stat. § 1-6-301(a) (1977).
[¶8.] In addition to the procedural requirements of this statute, Wyoming
requires a showing of due diligence in serving the notice of service on the defendant.
Colley v.