#24405, #24413-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-BARNETT, Circuit Judge
[…] don't believe that the Court can legally order specific
performance unless it can also find a breach of contract. In
our submissions to the Court, we acknowledge that there
were some items remaining to be completed on this job.
However, until such time as the contractor has received
payment due, that performance is illegally [sic] excused.
And to the extent that maybe submissions or my complaint
don't [sic] adequately set forth that, we would likewise
move to amend to include that.
[¶19.] This brief exchange between counsel and the court does not meet the
requirements of SDCL 15-6-15(b) which provides, in part, "[w]hen issues not raised
by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be
treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings." In American
Property Services, Inc. v. Barringer, 256 NW2d 887, 891 (SD 1977), we outlined the
test which must be met before a party may be awarded relief not requested in the
pleadings:
The test for allowing an adjudication of an issue under