#24299-dismissed-JKM
[…] Conclusions of Law and its Order denying Christensen’s habeas petition. Notice of
Entry was served on October 5, 2006. Christensen filed his motion for certificate of
probable cause on October 16, 2006. The circuit court granted parts of the motion
and certified seven issues for appeal on October 18, 2006. Christensen timely filed
his notice of appeal to this Court on October 26, 2006.
[¶3.] Pursuant to SDCL 21-27-18.1, the last date Christensen could timely
file his motion for certificate of probable cause to the circuit court was October 2,
2006. 1
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
[¶4.] SDCL 21-27-18.1 governs this action and provides in relevant part:
A final judgment or order entered under this chapter may
not be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal
unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of
the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an
appealable issue exists. A motion seeking issuance of a
certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days
from the date the final judgment or order is entered. . . .
1. The thirtieth day fell on Saturday, September 30, 2006. The motion was due
Monday, October 2, 2006.
-1-
#24299
The plain language of this statute indicates that the deadline to file the motion for
certificate of probable cause to the circuit court is thirty days from the actual entry