2023 IL App (1st) 092393-U
[…] again takes all well-pleaded factual allegations as true at this stage, and the State may move to
dismiss or answer the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-4, 122-5 (West 2008); People v. Johnson, 2021 IL
125738, ¶ 27.
¶ 147 A petition may move to the third stage if the allegations and any accompanying
documentation makes a substantial showing of a constitutional violation, which then requires an
evidentiary hearing on the merits. 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2018); People v. Zumot, 2021 IL App
(1st) 191743, ¶ 19. A court may consider affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence.
725 ILCS 5/122-6. In its discretion, after the evidentiary hearing, the court may enter “an
- 40 -
Nos. 1-09-2393, 1-21-1177 (cons.)
appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings,” which may
include orders for “rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or discharge as may be necessary and
proper.” Id.
¶ 148 At a third stage evidentiary hearing, the postconviction court serves as a fact finder, and is
charged with determining witness credibility, deciding the weight of given testimony and
evidence, and resolving evidentiary conflicts. People v. Domagala, 2013 IL 113688, ¶ 34. The