#24233-r-SLZ
[…] chiropractors or therapists who have treated you in the past ten (10) years”; and
“copies of all medical records for treatment received as a result of the alleged
occurrence.” (Emphasis added.)
[¶14.] SDCL 15-6-26(a) provides for several different methods of discovery, 4
and SDCL 15-6-37(d) authorizes sanctions for failure to respond. 5 Inherent in the
________________________
(. . . continued)
telegrams, or other written communications, printed material,
photographs, drawings, contracts, agreements, notes, memoranda,
work papers, diaries, minutes of meetings or any other writings.
4. SDCL 15-6-26(a) provides:
Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods:
depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written
interrogatories; production of documents or things or permission to
enter upon land or other property, for inspection and other purposes;
physical and mental examinations; and requests for admission. Unless
the court orders otherwise under §15-6-26(c), the frequency of use of
these methods is not limited.
(continued . . .)
-7-
#24233
statutes, however, is the requirement that a party must request the document at
issue before the opposing party is required to comply. 6 In this case, Paul defined
the term “document,” which included correspondence, but chose to phrase the