#24233-r-SLZ
[…] Unless
the court orders otherwise under §15-6-26(c), the frequency of use of
these methods is not limited.
(continued . . .)
-7-
#24233
statutes, however, is the requirement that a party must request the document at
issue before the opposing party is required to comply. 6 In this case, Paul defined
the term “document,” which included correspondence, but chose to phrase the
relevant interrogatories using the different, undefined term “medical records.” To
determine whether Christensen’s initial failure to produce the correspondence failed
________________________
(. . . continued)
5. SDCL 15-6-37(d) provides:
If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or
a person designated under subdivision 15-6-30(b)(6) or §15-6-31(a) to
testify on behalf of a party fails (1) to appear before the officer who is
to take the deposition, after being served with a proper notice, or (2) to
serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under §15-6-
33, after proper service of the interrogatories, or (3) to serve a written
response to a request for inspection submitted under §15-6-34, after
proper service of the request, the court in which the action is pending
on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just,
and among others it may take any action authorized under
subdivisions 15-6-37(b)(2)(A), (2)(B), and (2)(C). In lieu of any order or
in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to act or
the attorney advising him or both to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney’s fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds
that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances
make an award of expenses unjust.