City of Platte v. Overweg
[…] the City's current zoning ordinance because "the use from and after 2001 to the

present is a different use and a significant expansion of the prior use, and not

merely an intensification of a prior use." The circuit court also found that the

current use as a glass repair and automotive repair business is illegal and in

violation of the current zoning ordinance.




                                          -2-
#24278

                              STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶10.]       The standard of review is set forth in SDCL 15-6-52(a). It provides

that the findings of the trial court "may not be set aside unless clearly erroneous,

and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the

credibility of the witnesses." The trial court's findings of fact "will not be disturbed

unless . . . [the Supreme Court] . . . is left with a definite and firm conviction that

an error was made." Crisman v. Determan Chiropractic, Inc., 2004 SD 103, ¶ 13,

687 NW2d 507.

                                        ISSUES