#24040-rev & rem-JKK
[…] establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the offense was committed
on a date reasonably near the date alleged.
-16-
#24040
This error substantially prejudiced defendant’s rights. See Hage, 532 NW2d at 412
(citing Phillips, 489 NW2d at 617; Michalek, 407 NW2d at 818-19).
3. Sufficiency of the Evidence
[¶32.] According to defendant, because the evidence at trial established
through the testimony of Dr. Strong that the “genital opening” is the hymen, the
State was required to establish that defendant penetrated E.S.B.’s hymen before
the jury could find him guilty of rape. Under SDCL 22-22-2, “[s]exual penetration
means an act, however slight, of sexual intercourse . . . or any intrusion, however
slight, of any part of the body or of any object into the genital or anal openings. . . .”
We have never held that SDCL 22-22-2 requires hymenal penetration to constitute
“an act, however slight, . . . into the genital” opening. See SDCL 22-22-2. When the
State presents evidence of vulval or labial penetration, however slight, this act, if